SELSE Workshop

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home

SELSE 8 Program

 A PDF copy of this program is available here. Links to the most papers and some presentations are provided below. SELSE is an informal workshop. To encourage widespread participation authors are given the option to not have their papers or presentations published on this web site. We thank all authors for their participation.

 SELSE 8

Day 1 - March 27th, 2012 - University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana

08:15 - 09:00 Breakfast and Registration

09:00 - 09:15 Opening Remarks : Alan Wood, Rakesh Kumar

09:15 - 10:15 Session I: Keynote Speech (Session Chair : Rakesh Kumar)

Designing Safe and Available Integrated Circuits According to Functional Safety Standards.
Dr. Riccardo Mariani (Yogitech).

10:15 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session II: Fault Analysis (Session Chair: Eishi Ibe)

Statistical Fault Injection-Based Analysis of a GPU Architecture.
Navid Farazmand, Rafael Ubal and David Kaeli.

Evaluation of Device-Level Irradiation Effects in a 32-bit Safety Micro Controller for Automotive Braking Applications.
Daniel Baumeister, Steve Anderson and Timothy Wooten.

Case Study of SEU Effects in a Network Processor.
Adrian Evans, Shi-Jie Wen and Michael Nicolaidis.

12:00 - 13:00 Launch

13:00 - 15:00 Session III: Technology (Session Chair: Anand Dixit)

Soft Error Susceptibilites of 22nm Tri-Gate Devices.
Norbert Seifert, Balkaran Gill, Shah Jahinuzzaman, Joseph Basile, Vinod Ambrose, Randy Allmon, Quan Shi and Arkady Bramnik.

A Tale of Two Test Chips : 28nm Configuration RAM and Dual-Port RAM.
Austin Lesea.

Impact of RTN on Vmin Elevation of 6-T Bitcell Designs.
Sudha Thiruvengadam, Sengoon Toh, Huong An, Stephen Kosonocky, Keith Kasprak and Jason Mulig.

Fault-Based Reliable Design-On-Upper-Bound of Electronic Systems for Muons, Electrons and Low Energy Neutrons.
Eishi Ibe, Tadanobu Toba, Ken-Ichi Shimbo and Hitoshi Taniguchi.

15:00 - 15:45 Break: Switch Rooms

15:45 - 16:45 Session IV: Panel Discussion

Topic: Reliability Requirements of Large Scale Data Centers.
Panelists:
Dr. Sarita Adve (UIUC),
Dr. Al Geist (Oak Ridge National Laboratory),
Dr. Ravi Iyer (UIUC),
Dr. Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan).

16:45 - 17:00 Break

17:00 - 18:00 Session V: Keynote Speech (Session Chair: Adrian Evans)

Single Event Effects in Avionics, Implications for SEE on the Ground.
Dr. Eugene Normand (formerly of Boeing Company).

18:00         Reception


Day 2 - March 28th, 2012 - University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana

08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast

08:30 - 10:00 Session VI: Keynote Speech (Session Chair: Vilas Sridharan)

Exascale Monster in the Closet.
Dr. Al Geist (Oak Ridge National Laboratory).

09:30 - 09:45 Break

09:45 - 10:45 Session VII: Tools and Mitigation Techniques (Session Chair: Dean Liberty)

Automated di/dt Stressmark Generation for Microprocessor Power Distribution Networks.
Youngtaek Kim and Lizy John.

REA : Redundant Encoding of Attributes in ECC.
Yiannakis Sazeides, Danny Kershaw and Emre Ozer.

10:45 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:00 Session VIII: Large Scale Case Studies (Session Chair: Austin Lesea)

A Field Study of DRAM Errors.
Vilas Sridharan and Dean Liberty.

12:00 - 12:45 Launch

12:45 - 14:00 Session IX: Poster Session (Session Chair: Alan Wood)

Characterizing Single Event Transient Pulse Widths in an Open-Source Cell Library Using SPICE.
Daniel Limbrick and William Robinson.

A Quantitative Analysis of Soft Error Propagation in Sequential Circuits.
Taiga Takata and Yusuke Matsunaga.

Software Mitigation of Transient Errors on the Single-Chip Cloud Computer.
Dimitrios Rodopoulos, Antonis Papanikolaou, Francky Catthoor and Dimitrios Soudris.

Cross-layer Reliability Exploration Proposal For Body Area Networks.
Georgia Psychou, Jochen Schleifer, Jos Huisken, Francky Catthoor and Tobias Noll.

A New Model to Predict the Failure Rate of Registers.
Antonino Armato, Stefano Lorenzini and Riccardo Mariani.

Algorithmic Approaches for Fault Correction.
Joseph Sloan, Rakesh Kumar and Greg Bronevetsky.

System-level Support for Invariants.
Biplab Deka, Rakesh Kumar and Karthik Pattabhiraman.

14:00 - 14:15 Break

14:15 - 15:45 Session X: Software Based Mitigation (Session Chair: David Doudna)

DIEBA: Diagnosing Intermittent Errors by Backtracing Application Failures.
Layali Rashid, Karthik Pattabiraman and Sathish Gopalakrishnan.

Blockwatch: Leveraging Similarity in Parallel Programs for Error Detection.
Jiesheng Wei and Karthik Pattabiraman.

Reducing the Cost of Protection Against Soft Errors using Profile Based Analysis.
Daya Shanker Khudia, Griffin Wright and Scott Mahlke.

15:45 - 16:00 Closing Remarks: Alan Wood, Rakesh Kumar